Go to content Go to search about Danish Defence website Go to right bar

Main menu

Menu

 
 
 

Defence Command Denmark’s privacy policy

Content area

 
 
 

Defence Command Denmark’s privacy policy 

The data controller
Defence Command Denmark is the controller for the processing of the personal data that has collected about you. You will find the Defence Command Denmark’s contact information below.

Contact information
Defence Command Denmark visiting address:

Holmens Kanal 9,
DK-1060 Copenhagen K.

Defence Command Denmark postal address:

Herningvej 30,
DK-7470 Karup J.
Phone: + 45 72 84 00 00
E-mail: FKO@MIL.DK

Contact information for the data protection officer
If you have any questions about Defence Command Denmark’s processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact the Defence Command Denmark’s Data Protection Officer via phone or e-mail:
Phone: +45 72 84 06 79
E-mail: FKO-O-JURDPO@MIL.DK 

Purposes of the legal basis for the processing of your personal data
Defence Command Denmark will process your personal data for the following purposes:
- To enable us to process your enquiry to Defence Command Denmark
- To enable us to process enquiries efficiently and keep track of which enquiries have been processed, including for use in searching for previous communications.

The legal basis for the Defence Command Denmark’s processing of your personal data is in regulation with:
- General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 6, 1 (c) and (e).
- General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 9, 2 (f).
- Danish Data Protection Act, section 8.
- Danish Data Protection Act, section 11.

Research and statistics
Authorities of the Ministry of Defence also process personal data for the purpose of science, statistics or historical research. The processed data is mainly anonymous data, but in some cases data will be able to identify individuals, directly or indirectly. The process will be carried out in accordance with section 10 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

Categories of personal data
The personal data that the Defence Command Denmark processes about you are ordinary personal data including your contact information and any other personal data that you have provided in connection with your enquiry to Defence Command Denmark e.g. special categories of personal data.

Recipients or categories of recipients
When it is necessary in relation your inquiry, Defence Command Denmark will share your personal data with the other relevant authorities of the Ministry of Defence. In the event your enquiry is not addressed to the appropriate authority, Defence Command Denmark will forward your inquiry to the appropriate authority in accordance with Section 7 of the Public Administration Act.

Period for which the personal data will be stored
Documents that include personal data are registered in accordance with the Access to Public Administration Files Act and handed to the archive authorities in accordance with The Archives Act (approximately every 5 years).

Duties and consequences
It is a prerequisite for Defence Command Denmark that we can process your personal data in relation to your enquiry. You are not required to provide your personal data to Defence Command Denmark, but you should be aware that it may affect the answer of your inquiry if your personal data cannot be processed.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights in respect to Defence Command Denmark’s processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact Defence Command Denmark. You can also read more about your rights at the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Right to view information (Right of access)
You are entitled to access the data that Defence Command Denmark processes about you, as well as certain information about Defence Command Denmark’s processing of your data.

Right to rectification (Correction)
You are entitled to have incorrect data about you corrected.

Right to restriction of processing
In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restricted processing, Defence Command Denmark is then only permitted to process your personal data with your consent, unless the purpose of the processing is to establish, defend or exercise a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interests. Defence Command Denmark may, however, continue to store your personal data.

Right to object
In certain cases, you are entitled to object the Defence Command Denmark’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

How to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which the Defence Command Denmark’s  is processing your personal data. You will find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency here: www.datatilsynet.dk.
Last updated 2018-11-22 - 10:54